Incident Boeing 737-838 VH-VYI, Monday 8 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-838
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-VYI
MSN: 34181/1840
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Perth Int Airport, Perth, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Perth Airport, WA (PER/YPPH)
Destination airport:Karratha, YPKA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flight QF904 returned to Perth Airport, Australia after smoke and a strange odour were noted in the cabin.

Sources:

http://www.cairnspost.com.au/news/national/qantas-a380-in-perth-emergency-landing/story-fnjbnxui-1227147936547

Media: