Loss of pressurization Incident Airbus A380-842 VH-OQG, Monday 8 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 8 December 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-842
Owner/operator:Qantas
Registration: VH-OQG
MSN: 047
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 972B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Perth Int Airport, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dubai (DXB/OMDB)
Destination airport:Sydney-Kingsford Smith International Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Cabin pressurisation and air-conditioning issues forced the crew of flight QF2 to divert to Perth where a safe landing was carried out.

Sources:

http://www.cairnspost.com.au/news/national/qantas-a380-in-perth-emergency-landing/story-fnjbnxui-1227147936547

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 February 2011 VH-OQG Qantas 0 Near Ashgabat non
20 May 2017 VH-OQG Qantas 0 Approx 2 hrs SW of LAX min
Engine failure