This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 25 July 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Miles Magister MK I |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Kuvvetleri |
| Registration: | 3560 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ağapinar -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Magister 3560 crashed after engine failure. Crew (28/22, died 6 August 1953).
Sources:
http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1953-1956/130.htm Scramble (3561)