Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak (2x) 52-9023, Wednesday 3 October 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 3 October 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak (2x)
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 52-9023
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Karaisali/Adana -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Adana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two F-84 collided and crashed. Pilots Ütğm Macit Coşkun and Tğm Raşit Senkökşal ejected.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
Milliyet Gazete 4 October 1962, p7