| Date: | Sunday 7 December 2014 |
| Time: | 14:03 |
| Type: | Tecnam P2006T |
| Owner/operator: | ChelAvia |
| Registration: | RA-1334G |
| MSN: | 039 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912 S3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Aksin`ino -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bol'shoye Gryzlovo UUDG |
| Destination airport: | Bol'shoye Gryzlovo UUDG |
| Investigating agency: | MAK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft crash-landed shortly after takeoff during a training flight. Pilot injured.
The cause of the accident was a forced landing of the Tecnam P2006T aircraft outside the airfield, resulting in significant damage to the aircraft and injuries to the pilot.
The forced landing occurred as a result of takeoff with the stabilizer trim fully set to nose-down and the failure of the pilot-in-command (PIC) to correct it to the neutral position.
This caused increasing control forces on the yoke as airspeed increased due to the engines operating at maximum power, making it impossible to maintain level flight.
The accident resulted from a combination of the following factors:
- Inadequate pilot preparation, specifically failure to comply with the Aircraft Flight Manual (AFM) requirement to check the stabilizer trim position before takeoff;
- Incorrect pilot actions upon discovering in flight that the stabilizer trim was fully deflected to the nose-down position.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://mak-iac.org/russian/investigations/2014/r2006t_ra-1334g.html https://www.aviaport.ru/digest/2014/12/08/318085.html 