Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ410, Sunday 25 March 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 March 1945
Time:02:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ410
MSN: YP-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.68 Juvincourt, Picardy. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Little Snoring, Norfolk
Destination airport:A.68 Juvincourt
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ410: Took off at 18:20 hrs for Night Ranger Wels area and Ludwigshafen. 24/03/1945
Damaged AA. A/C landed A.68 Juvencourt 25/03/1945
Crew:
F/Lt (J/27002) Joseph Achilles Eugène GAGNON DFC (pilot) RCAF - OK
F/O (171.867) Richard Craig HARRIS (nav.) RAFVR - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.https://no23squadron.wordpress.com/page/10/