| Date: | Sunday 30 November 2014 |
| Time: | 13:20 |
| Type: | ATR 72-500 (72-212A) |
| Owner/operator: | Braathens Regional Airlines, opf Gotlandsflyg |
| Registration: | SE-MDB |
| MSN: | 822 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | P&W Canada PW127 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Visby Airport (VBY/ESSV) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB) |
| Destination airport: | Visby Airport (VBY/ESSV) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commander stated that small vibrations were noted by the crew while descending through about 7000 feet. The indicated airspeed was 250 knots and the throttles were idle.
The vibrations grew and the commander reduced the rate of descent to 2500 feet per minute.
The vibrations were so strong that the cabin crew had difficulty moving in the cabin and it was difficult to read the instruments in the cockpit.
Information from the flight recorders show that the left propeller was feathered only momentarily. Then the right engine (PW127M) was shut down. The flight continued with the left engine in operation. The information also shows that communication between the pilots did not include confirmation of the engine controls being operated.
When the commander brought the right propeller control to the feathered mode, he could not get it into fuel shut-off mode. The lever was therefore returned to the "auto" position, and again via feathering to the off position, the vibrations subsided.
The co-pilot explained the situation to air traffic in Visby tower and declared an emergency.
Causes: Accident Investigation Board has been unable to determine the cause of the serious incident.
There have been six similar incidents. The mechanisms that caused the propeller vibrations have not been determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | L-148/14 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2014/2014.semaine.49.pdf https://www.havkom.se/news.asp?newsID=764&language=2 http://www.helagotland.se/samhalle/kaptenen-gjorde-precis-allt-ratt-10437010.aspx https://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL2016_07-Slutrapport-SE-MDB.pdf http://aerossurance.com/safety-management/bea-propeller-vibration-atr72/ https://www.bea.aero/index.php?id=40&L=1&news=13629&cHash=def2f4779463ad964fb8fd416d732e3b Location
Images: