Accident Sky Star OM-M506, Sunday 19 October 2014
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 October 2014
Time:14:50
Type:Sky Star
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OM-M506
MSN: SS-001/DJ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Šurany Airport (LZSY) -   Slovakia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Šurany Airport (LZSY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: LNVU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The gyroplane began to roll to the right when it was flying at 5 m AGL during takeoff. It then descended steeply and impacted terrain.

Causes of air accident
Generation of non-compensable reaction moment, which was caused by steady mechanical cranking-up of the lift rotor during the take-off.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: LNVU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.telecom.gov.sk/index/open_file.php?file=doprava/uvlni/SKA2014007_web.pdf
https://www.mindop.sk/ministry-5191/transport/aviaton-and-maritime-investigastion-5238/publications/final-report/2014/ska2014007-19-10-2014-om-m506

Location