Accident Grumman TBM-1C Avenger 25424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 172080

Date:Monday 12 June 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-1C Avenger
Owner/operator:US Navy
Registration: 25424
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Orote Airfield -   Guam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Yorktown
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by what was thought to be a large caliber (5-inch) anti-aircraft shell and crashed. All three occupants are presumed to have died.
The plane was last seen above its bombing destination, Orota airfield Guam at 800 feet.

Sources:

http://www.guampdn.com/article/20141209/NEWS10/141210006