This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 February 1943 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 515 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AA582 |
| MSN: | 867 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Heston, Middlesex |
| Destination airport: | RAF Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.II AA582, 515 Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 16 February 1943 when Stalled and crashed on approach to RAF Chipping Norton, Oxfordshire. Pilot killed
Crew of Defiant AA582:
Sgt (542760) Frederick William HAWKINS (Pilot) RAF - killed on active service
515 Squadron was formed from Defiant Flight, also known as Special Duties Flight – an electronic countermeasures unit equipped with the Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.II – at RAF Northolt on 1 October 1942, It moved to RAF Heston later that month. As part of 11 Group, 515 Squadron performed radar jamming duties, using 'Moonshine' and 'Mandrel' equipment. Some published sources list Defiant AA582 as being with the "Special Duties Flight"; whilst that was true, the Special Duties Flight had become 515 Squadron by the date of the above incident
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley Air Britain 1987)
2. ORB 515 Squadron RAF for February 1943: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1981/12:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8413888 3. CWGC:
https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2667018/frederick-william-hawkins/ 4.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._515_Squadron_RAF#Fighter_Command 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Chipping_Norton 