This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 10 December 2014 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Dassault/Dornier Alpha Jet E |
| Owner/operator: | Armée de l'Air |
| Registration: | E155 |
| MSN: | E155 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Rochecorbon -
France
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tours-Saint-Symphorien Air Base (BA 705) |
| Destination airport: | Tours-Saint-Symphorien Air Base (BA 705) |
Narrative:A Dassault Alpha Jet trainer crashed near Rochecorbon, at Vouvray, France. Both pilots ejected and survived. The airplane came down on a building, killing one and injuring four people on the ground.
Sources:
http://www.rtl.fr/actu/justice-faits-divers/indre-et-loire-crash-d-un-avion-de-chasse-de-l-armee-francaise-7775833159 https://www.ouest-france.fr/indre-et-loire-un-avion-militaire-secrase-sur-un-centre-pour-handicapes-3041957 https://www.37degres-mag.fr/societe/crash-dun-alphajet-a-vouvray/ 