Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX 6272, Saturday 23 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 23 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 6272
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Küçükçekmece -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Yeşilköy
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into the Sea of Marmara ten minutes after take-off. Aircraft stalled during sharp turn. Pilot (28).

Sources:

http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1948-1949/042.htm