| Date: | Tuesday 9 December 2014 |
| Time: | 09:00 |
| Type: | Cessna P210N Pressurised Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Allen J Head |
| Registration: | N4881K |
| MSN: | P21000354 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4611 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO 520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Private airstrip west of Jeffrey City, WY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Montrose, CO (MTJ) |
| Destination airport: | Jeffrey, WY (NA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that while on final approach he observed that his airspeed was too high, and after landing long he added power in an attempt to go around. However, the airplane did not reach flying speed before going off the end of the runway. The airplane subsequently impacted terrain and sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the engine compartment. The pilot stated that the wind at the time of the accident was calm.
The pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate approach and excessive airspeed, which resulted in a long landing, the subsequent runway overrun, and impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's delay in aborting the landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15CA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location