Incident BAe Jetstream 31 ES-PJA, Thursday 20 November 2014
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 November 2014
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:AS Avies
Registration: ES-PJA
MSN: 749
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Approach to Arlanda airport - ARN -   Sweden
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:EVG - ESND
Destination airport:ARN - ESSA
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In flight the crew noticed that the hydraulic pressure decreased. Prior to landing at Arlanda, the landing gear and flaps were lowered by hand with the manual emergency system.

On landing the braking capability was limited and the nose wheel steering inoperative. No further damage occurred during landing. No person was injured during the incident

During the technical investigation that was carried out following the incident, it was established that hydraulic fluid had leaked through a fracture in a check valve for the right hydraulic pump. The conclusion of the investigation was that the valve had ruptured due to high cycle fatigue caused by vibrations.

The damaged clamps for the hydraulic pipe on which the check valve was mounted indicate that these might have had deficiencies. This circumstance has probably entailed that the pipe – and the connected valve – have been subjected to a higher vibration frequency than normal.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: L-147/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://sverigesradio.se/sida/gruppsida.aspx?programid=161&grupp=21164&artikel=6033518
https://www.havkom.se/news.asp?newsID=761&language=1
http://www.havkom.se/assets/reports/RL-2015_13e.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

19 January 2022 ES-PJA Transaviabaltika 0 South of Helsinki-Vantaa Airport min