Accident Piper PA-23 , Friday 9 May 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 May 2014
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23
Owner/operator:Unknown (illegal flight)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Plane smuggling drugs. Destroyed by the Venezuelan Armed Force, according to a statement by the Defense Minister of Venezuela, Vladimir López Padrino.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/vladimirpadrino?original_referer=http%3A%2F%2Faviation-safety.net%2Fwikibase%2Fwiki.php%3Fid%3D172140&tw_i=542113478128181248&tw_p=tweetembed

Media: