Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI ????, Monday 6 June 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 6 June 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1.Tayyare Alay K.liği Türk Hava Kuvvetleri.
Registration: ????
MSN: (ex.???)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near EskiÅŸehir airfield -   Türkiye
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:EskiÅŸehir airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito ???: Took off for a training flight. 06/06/1949
Two Mosquitoes collided near EskiÅŸehir Air Base and both crashed.
Crew:
Ütğm (1944-54) Burhanettin ÜNSAL (pilot) THK – killed
Astsb. CvÅŸ. (1949-3469) Abdullah TAÅžDELEN (nav.) THK - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt 
2.http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1948-1949/032.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 June 1948 ???? 4th Sqn ROCAF 1 Wuhan, Hubei Province w/o
21 September 1948 ???? 3.Tayyare Alayi K.liği Türk Hava Kuvvetleri. 1 Izmir airfield w/o
16 January 1950 447 ROC Air Force - 1st Aviation Group 0 Haikou, Hainan Province w/o
31 October 1956 2171 Israeli Defense Air Force (IDF/IAF) 0 ???? w/o
Gear-up landing