Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI 6670, Wednesday 13 July 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 July 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1.Tayyare Alay K.liği Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 6670
MSN: (ex.LR360)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3.Tayyare Myd. -   Türkiye
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:3.Tayyare Myd.
Narrative:
Mosquito 6670 (ex.LR360): The right engine failure. Stalled and occurred to forced landing. 03/07/1949
Crew:
Bcvs. (1935-445) M. Hayrettin EROĞLU (pilot) THK – killed
?? Hüseyin KARACA (mech.) THK - injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1948-1949/039.htm
GWTHK