This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 14 September 1948 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic P-47D Thunderbolt |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Kuvvetleri |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | unknown -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Izmir |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Forced landing during exercice with the navy. Pilot (25) died of injuries.
Sources:
http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1948-1949/019.htm 