Mid-air collision Incident Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon OO-VLP, Saturday 31 March 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 31 March 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C207 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T207 Turbo Skywagon
Owner/operator:Para Centrum Provincie
Registration: OO-VLP
MSN: 20700110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Leopoldsburg-Beverlo AAB, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed. Possible mid-air collision with OO-LPC. Repaired.

Sources:

Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-T207-Turbo/1448990/L