Mid-air collision Accident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt , Thursday 8 July 1948
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 July 1948
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Eskişehir AB -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eskisehir AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Thunderbolt collided **over Smyrna (Izmir). Pilot (28). One pilot bailed out but died.

Sources:

http://www.tayyareci.com/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1948-1949/012.htm
**The Indian Express 10 July 1948, p6