This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 15 November 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Republic P-47D Thunderbolt |
| Owner/operator: | Türk Hava Kuvvetleri |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Balikesir AB -
Türkiye
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ground collision between two P-47 in preparing for take-off, caused by a mechanic. Pilot (34) struck by a propeller blade.
Sources:
https://www.tayyareci.com/v2/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1948-1949/053.htm 