Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI 6740, Tuesday 22 November 1949
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 November 1949
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:1.Tayyare Alay K.liği Türk Hava Kuvvetleri.
Registration: 6740
MSN: (ex.PZ448)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near EskiÅŸehir airfield. -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:EskiÅŸehir airfield
Narrative:
Mosquito 6740 (ex.PZ448) Collided with Beechcraft T-11 during approach and crashed near EskiÅŸehir AB. 22/11/1949.
Crew:
Yzb. (1942-37) Ismet ÇETİNBİNİCI (pilot) THK - killed
Astsb. Cvş. (1949-3663) Güngör SAKMAN (nav.) THK - killed

Sources:

http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
https://www.tayyareci.com/v2/hvsehitleri/cilt2-1948-65/1948-1949/054.htm
GWTHK