This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 December 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 747-436 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BNLO |
| MSN: | 24057/817 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | over Sevenoaks, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Dubai International Airport (DXB/OMDB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Flight BA107, a Boeing 747, to Dubai returned to land at Heathrow following a problem retracting the undercarriage.
Sources:
1.
https://www.huffingtonpost.co.uk/2014/12/11/mystery-bang-ba107_n_6307920.htmlutm_hp_ref=uk-news 2.
http://www.kentonline.co.uk/sevenoaks/news/mystery-bang-heard-over-kent-28468/?utm_source=dlvr.it&utm_medium=twitter 3.
https://www.lbc.co.uk/loud-bang-forces-flight-back-to-heathrow-101810/ 4.
http://avherald.com/h?article=47e99587 5.
http://thebasource.com/british-airways-b747-400-g-bnlo-ba107-heathrow-technical-return/ 6.
https://www.aeroinside.com/item/5049/british-airways-b744-at-london-on-dec-11th-2014-gear-problems
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 November 1998 |
G-BNLD |
British Airways |
0 |
Buenos Aires/Ezeiza-Ministro Pistarini Airport, BA (EZE/SAEZ) |
 |
min |