Accident Nanchang PT-6A CT185, Thursday 1 March 2007
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 March 2007
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CJ6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nanchang PT-6A
Owner/operator:Sri Lanka Air Force
Registration: CT185
MSN: 6432027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Anuradhapura Airport -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anuradhapura Airport (ACJ/VCCA)
Destination airport:Anuradhapura Airport (ACJ/VCCA)
Narrative:
The military training aircraft crashed shortly after takeoff from Anuradhapura Airport. Both pilot and trainee died in the crash.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20170720192702/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Country-By-Country/Sri_Lanka.htm
http://www.lankanewspapers.com/news/2007/3/12755.html
https://www.scramble.nl/database/military/lk#results
https://fullfatthings-keyaero.b-cdn.net/sites/keyaero/files/comment_forum/2006/09/22/CT%20185_0.jpg