This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 June 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.60G-III Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Club des Aviateurs de Bruxelles |
| Registration: | OO-GUY |
| MSN: | 5010 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Antwerp Airport, Deurne, Antwerp -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Brussels-Haren, Brussels, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Antwerp Airport, Deurne, Antwerp, Belgium (ENR/EBAW) |
Narrative:c/no. 5010: DH.60GIII Moth sold to Guy Hansez, Belgium with C of A 3568 issued 12.9.32. Registered as OO-GUY (the second - the first OO-GUY - was c/no 5006 which was re-registered as OO-GUT from 2.9.32 to prevent duplication of registration marks) [C of R 279] 6.10.32 to Roger (Guy) Hansez, Antwerp-Deurne (and carried "Fyffes" logos). Re-registered 21.3.33 to Robert Fester, Antwerp-Deurne. Re-registered 18.2.36 to Club d’Aviateurs de Bruxelles, Brussels-Haren.
Substantially damaged when crashed at Antwerp Airport, Deurne, Antwerp 8.6.39; repaired by 11.8.39. Impressed into military service with Aeronautique Militaire 26.8.39 for use by Estafette Escadrille [6/III/2 Ae]; no military serial allocated. At the height of the "Phoney War" the Aéronautique Militaire Belge requisitioned several civil aircraft that were used as "Estafette" or liaison aircraft mostly attached to different squadrons. Still in use as such when the unit disbanded 21.4.40. Possibly captured by or surrendered to the invading German forces during the fall of Belgium in late April 1940.
Ultimate fate not known; presumed destroyed during war in 1940-41. Registration OO-GUY officially cancelled 7.6.46 after post-war census.
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920/J. Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_OO-.html 3.
http://baaa-acro.com/Fiches%20d'accidents/1939/OO-GUY.htm
4.
http://www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh60.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p050.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deurne,_Belgium 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Antwerp_International_Airport#History Location