This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 8 June 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Air Union Belge |
| Registration: | OO-AAS |
| MSN: | 86286 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Moorsele Airfield, Moorsele, West Flanders -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Knokke-le-Zoute, Knokke-Heist, West Flanders, Belgium |
| Destination airport: | Moorsele, Wevelgem, Belgium (EBMO) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86286; Taken on charge as NL827 at 18 EFTS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 27.9.43. To 18 RFS RAF Fairoaks, Chobham, Surrey 26.6.47, coded “RCT-Y”. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 13.6.50 for storage pending disposal.
Struck off charge when sold 18.10.50 to unidentified party. UK civil registered as G-AMFX (C of R R3049) 7.11.50 to Arthur James Whittemore, Sutton, Surrey, & Roger Antony Peacock, Streatham, London SW.16, t/a A.J. Whittemore & Co, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A not known. Registration cancelled 12.12.50 as 'sold abroad'.
Re-registered in Belgium as OO-AAS (C of R 859) 18.1.51 to Air Union Belge sprl, Knokke-le-Zoute, Knokke-Heist, West Flanders, Belgium (and delivered in 2.51). Damaged in floods when parked at Knokke-le-Zoute, Knokke-Heist, West Flanders, Belgium 2.53; repaired and returned to service.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 8.6.56 when crashed on landing at Moorsele, Wevelgem, Belgium at the end of a flight from Knokke-le-Zoute, Knokke-Heist, West Flanders, Belgium. Registration OO-AAS cancelled 8.6.56 (same day)
The reported crash location of Moorsele Airfield (ICAO: EBMO) is a recreational airfield located in Moorsele, a village in the municipality of Wevelgem in Belgium at aproximate coordiantes 50°51′10″N, 3°8′50″E
Sources:
1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2.
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMFX.pdf 3.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p862.html 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moorsele_Airfield 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knokke-Zoute_Airfield 