Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP N3127R, Friday 12 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 December 2014
Time:17:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Integrity Home Care, Inc.
Registration: N3127R
MSN: 3257406
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:388 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AH1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Downtown Airport (3DW), Springfield, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Lee's Summit, MO (LXT)
Destination airport:Springfield, MO (3DW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After descending through a cloud layer on an instrument approach in night conditions, the private pilot reached visual meteorological conditions, cancelled his instrument flight plan, and advised air traffic control that he was proceeding directly to the destination airport. The airplane was about 2 miles from the airport and flying at an altitude about 275 ft above airport elevation when it struck and damaged the top of a 367 ft-tall cellular tower. The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power and impacted trees and terrain in a residential area. Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Federal Aviation Administration guidance states that, while over a congested area, except when necessary for take-off or landing, the pilot of an airplane should maintain an altitude of 1,000 ft above the highest obstacle within a horizontal radius of 2,000 ft of the aircraft. Guidance also indicates that pilots should maintain an altitude of about 1,000 ft above airport elevation until entering the downwind leg of the traffic pattern.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to descend below the recommended altitude during approach for landing in night visual meteorological conditions, and his failure to see and avoid a lighted tower, which resulted in collision with the tower and a subsequent total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN15LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N3127R

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=3127R

Location