Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-EVC, Thursday 31 October 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 October 1963
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aeroclub van Brasschat vzw,
Registration: OO-EVC
MSN: 85651
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Brasschaat AFB, Antwerp -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Brasschaat, Antwerp, Belgium (EBBT)
Destination airport:Brasschaat, Antwerp, Belgium (EBBT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85651; Taken on charge by the RAF as DE721, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 30.7.42. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection 24.3.44. To 691 Squadron, RNAS Roborough, Plymouth, Devon 21.4.44; moved with unit to RAF Harrowbeer. Devon 2.45. To 24 EFTS RAF Sealand, Flintshire 31.5.45. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire16.7.45. To Belgian Training School, RAF Snailwell 7.1.46.

Struck off chaerge when sold 19.11.46 to Belgian Goverment and delivered to Schaffen/Diest. Taken on charge by Belgian Air Force as ETA-17 5.47; to T-17 6.47. To EPE, Schaffen/Diest [by 8.49]. Crashed at Schaffen/Diest 23.8.49; repaired. To EPE, Gossoncourt [by 4.50]. Crashed at Goetsenhoven 17.4.50; repaired and returned to service. To Arsenal/Evere 20.6.51; to Stampe et Renard same day for overhaul. Fitted with Gipsy Major #87409/A249783.

Transferred 14.5.57 by Administration des Domaines [Ministry of Finance] to Centre Nationale de Vol a Voile (CNVV), Bruxelles. Belgian civil registrered as OO-EVC (C of R 1150) on 14.8.57 to Centre Ecole National de Vol a Voile asbl (CNVV); loaned to Aeroclub van Brasschat vzw, Brasschaat.

Written off (destroyed) in a fatal crash at Brasschaat Airfield, Belgium in a landing accident on 31.10.63. (Brasschaat Airfield is an airfield located 4 kilometres north of Brasschaat, Antwerp, Belgium). Registration OO-EVC cancelled 31.12.63

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain 1987 p.16)
2. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p856.html
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Brasschaat_Airfield