This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 28 November 1959 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Centre National de Vol a Voile (CNVV) |
| Registration: | OO-EVF |
| MSN: | 85914 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Bleid, Virton, Luxembourg -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Saint-Hubert Airfield, Luxembourg, Wallonia, Belgium (EBSH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85914; Taken on charge by the RAF as DF178, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 28.11.42. However, placed into long-term storage locally in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 23.2.44. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 10.3.44. To Belgian Training School, RAF Snailwell 23.2.45. Deliverd to Schaffen/Diest 1946.
Struck off charge when sold 19.11.46 to Belgian Government. To Belgian Air Force as ETA-13 in 5.47; re-serialled T-13 6.47. Fitted with Gipsy Major #80742/A131997. To Arsenal/Evere, Belgium 8.2.50; to Stampe et Renard 29.3.50 for overhaul. To 2nd Wing [later in 1950]. Transferred 14.5.57 by Administration des Domaines [Ministry of Finance] to Centre Nationale de Vol a Voile (CNVV), Bruxelles.
Re-registered as OO-EVF (C of R 1214) 6.10.58 to Centre Ecole Nationale de Vol a Voile asbl (CNVV), Saint-Hubert Airfield, Luxembourg, Wallonia, Belgium.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when stalled and spun into the ground at Bleid, Virton, Luxembourg, Wallonia, Belgium, 28.11.59; aircraft destroyed by fire on impact with the ground, pilot killed. Virton is a city and municipality of Wallonia located in the province of Luxembourg, Belgium. It is also the administrative centre of the district (arrondissement) of the same name. The municipality consists of the following districts: Bleid, Ethe, Latour, Ruette, Saint-Mard, and Virton.
Registration OO-EVF cancelled 10.12.59 as "destroyed".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air britain, 1987 p.18)
2. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
3.
http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA_old.pdf 4.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 5.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p859.html 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Virton 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Hubert_Airfield#History 