Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 53-7138, Tuesday 10 December 1968
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 December 1968
Time:11:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 53-7138
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eskişehir -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eskişehir AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"F-100" hit house when crashed. Pilot Tğm Abidin Yücedağ ejected. Two on ground killed.

Sources:

http://www.forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/F-84F.html
Milliyet Gazete Arşivi 11 December 1968, p1+7/18 December 1968, p3