| Date: | Thursday 13 November 2014 |
| Time: | 10:45 |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA AStar |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Utah University |
| Registration: | N425U |
| MSN: | 2422 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 9293 hours |
| Engine model: | Honeywell LTS-101-700D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Panguitch Municipal Airport, UT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Cedar City, UT (CDC) |
| Destination airport: | Cedar City, UT (CDC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During an instructional flight, the student was practicing "hydraulic off" landings. The flight instructor (CFI) stated that he had to take control of the helicopter during the landing, due to the student pilot's loss of control of the helicopter's yaw and pitch. The CFI was unable to prevent the helicopter from rotating and it inadvertently struck the ground, which resulted in substantial damage to the tail boom and main rotor blades. The CFI reported no preexisting mechanical malfunctions or failures with the helicopter that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's delayed reaction in taking control of the helicopter during a student pilot's loss of control while landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR15CA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location