This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 May 1960 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | Centre National de Vol a Voile (CNVV) |
| Registration: | OO-EVK |
| MSN: | 85900 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Namur-Suarlée Airfield, Temploux, Namur -
Belgium
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Namur-Suarlée Airfield, Temploux, Namur, Wallonia, Belgium (EBNM) |
| Destination airport: | Namur-Suarlée Airfield, Temploux, Namur, Wallonia, Belgium (EBNM) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85900; Taken on charge by the RAF as DF151, nominally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 19.11.42. However placed into long-term storage locally inthe Oxfordshrie area in ‘purgatory’; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection 5.4.44. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 24.4.44. To Belgian Training School, RAF Snailwell 23.2.45. Delivered to Schaffen/Diest in 1946.
Struck off charge when sold 19.11.46 to Belgian Govermentt. To Belgian Air Force as ETA-9 in 5.47. Renumbered T-9 6.47. To EPE, Schaffen/Diest [by 6.48]. Damaged at Schaffen/Diest 16.6.48; repaired & fitted with Gipsy Major #83070/A16329. Returned to service with DEPE, Wevelgem. Crashed 25.6.53 (presumed at Weelgem); to Stampe & Renard for repairs 12.8.53. [Reported as MSN “R3042”]
Transferred 14.5.57 by Administration des Domaines [Ministry of Finance] to Centre Nationale de Vol a Voile (CNVV), Bruxelles. Belgian civil registered as OO-EVK (C of R 1153) 14.8.57 to Centre Ecole National de Vol a Voile asbl (CNVV), St Hubert (later Namur-Suarlée Airfield, Temploux); (registered with identity "R3042").
Written off (damaged beyond repair) when collided with Auster 6 OO-OVL on approach and crashed Namur-Suarlée Airfield, Temploux 27.5.60. Pilot: Joseph "Pecquet" Léopold Guillaume (ex-Aéronautique Militaire Belge, ex-RAF) killed in Tiger Moth OO-OVL. Both crew on board Auster 6 OO-OVL were also killed.
Registration OO-EVL cancelled 16.6.60 as "destroyed". Namur-Suarlée Airfield (ICAO: EBNM) is a regional aerodrome in Belgium, located at Suarlée and Temploux, 4 nautical miles (7.4 km; 4.6 miles) west-northwest of Namur, in Namur Province, Wallonia. It is about 65 km (40 miles) southeast of Brussels.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100-NZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain)
2. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920/J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25)
3.
www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA_old.pdf 4.
http://www.bamfbamrs.be/Dillien/OT-PILOT.DOC 5.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 6.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p859.html 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Namur-Suarl%C3%A9e_Airfield 