Accident Bell UH-1H 1...., Monday 10 April 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 10 April 2006
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H
Owner/operator:Türk Kara Ordusu Havaciligi
Registration: 1....
MSN: 16085
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kocaeli/Izmit -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Uzunçiftlik hitting roof of a steel factory after breaking up in low clouds.

Sources:

Scramble
Milliyet Gazete Arşivi 11 April 2006
Air International May 2006, p21