Loss of control Accident Murphy Renegade Spirit N955R, Saturday 13 December 2014
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 December 2014
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic RENE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Murphy Renegade Spirit
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N955R
MSN: 103P
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Continental A-65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Malcolm Mc Kinnon Airport (KSSI), Saint Simons Island, Brunswick, -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick, GA (SSI)
Destination airport:Brunswick, GA (SSI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot had owned the experimental amateur-built airplane for about 3 years but had never flown it. He had performed several hours of taxi and ground tests while troubleshooting the operation of the engine that he had installed in the airplane. On the day of the accident, the pilot told an acquaintance that he had been having trouble with the airplane's brakes and that the engine was idling too high. After adjusting the carburetor, engine operation seemed to have improved, and the pilot said that he might try flying the airplane. The acquaintance cautioned the pilot against doing so given the condition of the brakes and inconsistent engine operation; however, the pilot proceeded to the runway and departed.

Two witnesses near the accident site saw the airplane in a left bank as though the pilot was attempting to return to the runway. One of the witnesses, who was a pilot, heard the engine lose power and saw the airplane descend in a manner consistent with an aerodynamic stall.

Postaccident examination revealed that all flight controls were continuous from the cockpit to their respective control surfaces. The fuel lines to the engine were unobstructed. Examination of the engine revealed continuity throughout and established compression on all cylinders; however, no further examination of the engine or its accessories was performed, and the reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined.

The airplane's descent and impact attitude were consistent with a loss of control due to an exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack and a subsequent aerodynamic stall following a loss of engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to fly the airplane with known engine deficiencies and his subsequent exceedance of the airplane's critical angle of attack following a loss of engine power, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA15LA075
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=955R

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB