Incident Bell Boeing CV-22B Osprey , Friday 12 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 December 2014
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic V22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell Boeing CV-22B Osprey
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Double Eagle II Airport (KAEG), NW of Albuquerque, New Mexico -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kirtland Air Force Base (ABQ/KABQ)
Destination airport:Double Eagle II Airport (KAEG)
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged after a nose landing gear malfunction while landing at Double Eagle Airport near Albuquerque.

Sources:

https://world.einnews.com:443/article__detail/239654056?lcode=KkLXWq4924JQsxRPnb3B-sgen06mXagnnS4za1-SvwQ%3D
https://www.abqjournal.com/511823/kafb-osprey-damaged-in-double-eagle-landing.html

Location

Media: