Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-EVN, Sunday 15 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 15 June 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Centre National de Vol a Voile (CNVV)
Registration: OO-EVN
MSN: 86348
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Temploux, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Saint-Hubert Air Base, province of Luxembourg,Wallonia, Belgium (EBSU)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86348; Taken on charge by the RAF as NL905 at 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucester 13.11.43. Apparently stored unused for over 18 months. UK Civil registered as G-AGRB (C of R 9656) 30.6.45 to The Minister for Civil Aviation, London WC2. To BOAC, Croydon Airpport, Croydon, Surrey 2.7.45 [for Ministry of Civil Aviation] and operated by their Operations Fleet at Croydon; to Gatwick 1.46; unit renamed Civil Aviation Flying Unit 1948; to Stansted late 1949. C of A 7190 issued 25.8.45. New C of R R218 issued 29.1.50. Registration cancelled/lapsed 27.8.52 and re-registered 12.9.52 to W S Shackleton Ltd, Piccadilly, London W1. Registration G-AGRB cancelled 15.4.53 as 'sold in Belgium'.

Reg-registerd in Belgium as OO-EVN (C of R 922) 20.5.53 to Centre Ecole National de Vol a Voile (CNVV), Saint-Hubert Air Base, province of Luxembourg,Wallonia, Belgium

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Temploux-Namur 15.6.58. Temploux is a village of Wallonia and a district of the city of Namur, located in the province of Namur, Belgium. It lies in the Condroz 7 kilometres west of the city centre

Registration OO-EVN cancelled 17.11.59.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft NA100NZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
2. Safety Was No Accident: History of the Uk Civil Aviation Flying Unit (CAFU0 1944-1996 by James Fuller
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AGRB.pdf
4. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Civil_Aviation_Authority_(United_Kingdom)#CAA_Flying_Unit
6. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p863.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Temploux
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Saint-Hubert_Air_Base