Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-EVQ, Saturday 21 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 April 1962
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Aeroclub van Aalst
Registration: OO-EVQ
MSN: 85948
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aalst, East Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Brussels Airport, Leopoldlaan, Zaventem, Belgium (BRU/EBBR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85948; Taken on charge by the RAF as DF212, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 12.2.43. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors, Cowley, Oxford for erection 12.8.45. To 38 MU RAF Llandow, Glamorgan 3.10.45. To Belgian Training School, RAF Snailwell 7.3.46. Deliverd Schaffen/Diest later in 1946.

Struck off charge when sold to Belgian Govt [later in 1946] and issued to Belgian Air Force as ETA-23 in May 1947; re-serialled T-23 in June 1947. Transferred 14.5.57 by Administration des Domaines [Ministry of Finance] to Centre Nationale de Vol a Voile (CNVV), Bruxelles. Belgian civil registered as OO-EVQ (C of R 1165) 14.12.57 to Centre Ecole National de Vol a Voile asbl (CNVV), St Hubert; initial flight as such 30.1.58. Delivered to Aeroclub van Aalst 29.3.58. Damaged in crash 17.5.59; repaired and returned to service.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Aalst, Oost-Vlaanderen (East Flanders), Belgium 21.4.62. Aalst is a city and municipality on the Dender River, 31 kilometres northwest from Brussels in the Flemish province of East Flanders. The municipality comprises the city of Aalst itself and the villages of Baardegem, Erembodegem, Gijzegem, Herdersem, Hofstade, Meldert, Moorsel and Nieuwerkerken.

Registration OO-EVQ cancelled 31.12.63. Remains reported stored Musee Royale de l’Armee, Brussels in August 1978].

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.19)
2. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p859.html
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aalst,_Belgium