Accident Republic F-84F Thunderstreak 53-7019, Monday 16 August 1965
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 16 August 1965
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic f84f model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic F-84F Thunderstreak
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Kuvvetleri
Registration: 53-7019
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarsus/Adana -   Türkiye
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Incirlik AB (07:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
F-84 "019" from 8. HÜ Diyarbakir caught fire and crashed. Pilot Ütgm Hasan Mercan ejected at 300 meters.

Sources:

Milliyet Gazete 17 August 1965, p3