| Date: | Sunday 14 December 2014 |
| Time: | 13:50 |
| Type: | BAe Jetstream 32EP |
| Owner/operator: | ADA Aerolínea de Antioquía |
| Registration: | HK-4548 |
| MSN: | 893 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 19 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC/SKBS) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI) |
| Destination airport: | Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC/SKBS) |
| Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A BAe Jetstream 32EP passenger plane suffered a runway excursion upon landing at runway 36 at Bahía Solano Airport in Colombia. Flight 7926 had arrived after a scheduled passenger flight from Quibdo.
There were no injuries to the 17 passengers and two crew members. The airplane came to rest on the grass, 26 meters past the end of the runway.
Bahía Solano Airport has a single runway, 1200 mts long and 30 meters wide. There was no demarcation of the runway length and the wind socks were deteriorated.
The aircraft touched down at 340 m down the 860 m long runway, which left insufficient runway length to come to a stop.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/AAeronautica/InvAccidentes/LIncidentesGra/Documents/Informe%20Preliminar%20HK4548.pdf http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Incidentes%20Historicos/HK4548.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 December 2023 |
HK-4548 |
Moon Flights |
0 |
Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI) |
 |
unk |
| Runway excursion |
Location
Media: