| Date: | Sunday 14 December 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Robinson R-44 Astro |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-YPW |
| MSN: | 0400 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Buritama, São Paulo -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Illegal Flight |
| Departure airport: | Buritama, São Paulo |
| Destination airport: | Buritama, São Paulo |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Two people injured in the crash Were of a helicopter in the municipality of Buritama, SP. The aircraft was Inspection Annual Maintenance (AMI) won since July 2011. The Certificate of Airworthiness (CA) that grants permission to fly, was canceled. The reason for the cancellation was that the aircraft was "damaged by accident or incident IAM due and irregular technical situation"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://g1.globo.com/sao-paulo/sao-jose-do-rio-preto-aracatuba/noticia/2014/12/helicoptero-cai-e-deixa-duas-pessoas-feridas-em-area-rural-de-buritama.html [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.folhadaregiao.com.br/Materia.php?id=337999]
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 