| Date: | Saturday 7 July 2001 |
| Time: | 12:00 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Helicopter Training & Hire Ltd |
| Registration: | G-KEVN |
| MSN: | 0781 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newtownards Airport, Newtownards, County Down, Northern Ireland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Newtownards Airport (EGAD) |
| Destination airport: | Newtownards Airport (EGAD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Written off (damaged beyond repair) 7 July 2001 when Aircraft rolled over in low hover. G-KEVN sustained substantial damage. Minor injuries to the 2 Persons On Board. According to the following extract from the official AAIB investigation into the accident:
"The helicopter was on a dual training flight with a student who had completed about 7 hours dual training on type. During the flight, the student was over-controlling the helicopter, so the instructor decided to demonstrate hovering using a light grip technique with finger and thumb only.
The cyclic control then suddenly moved up through the instructors fingers. As he tried to regain control of the cyclic, it moved sharply forward. The helicopter pitched nose down. The instructor raised the collective in an attempt to regain control, but the helicopter struck the ground on the front left side and rolled over onto its left side.
There was no fire and both occupants were able to escape through the right hand door. The possibility of this type of inadvertent control input by a student has been highlighted to all of the operator's instructors".
Registration G-KEVN cancelled by the CAA on 11 December 2001 as "Permanently withdrawn from use" and owner's "Addressee Status: Gone Away"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | EW/G2001/07/10 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fa7240f0b61346000839/dft_avsafety_pdf_501858.pdf 2. CAA:
https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=KEVN 3.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1861 4.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/r22_0501-1000_29.html 5.
https://www.flickr.com/photos/ghbhd/14025556533/in/photolist-pFc2hA-nnoDje 