This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 December 2014 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 777-2H6ER |
| Owner/operator: | Malaysia Airlines |
| Registration: | 9M-MRC |
| MSN: | 28410/78 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Kuala Lumpur International Airport (KUL/WMKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Boeing 777-200 operating flight MH073 from Hong Kong to Kuala Lumpur was damaged on the ground at Hong Kong.
A steel bar mounted on a baggage loader truck punctured the skin of aircraft, leaving a foot-long tear. The flight was cancelled and the airplane was flown to Kuala Lumpur the next day. It was back in service on December 15.
Sources:
http://www.thesundaily.my/news/1266796 Location