This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 13 March 1983 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Owner/operator: | Elitaliana spa |
| Registration: | I-PIGI |
| MSN: | 2450 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Val di Fiemme/ Alto Adige -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Trento airport |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Tail rotor struk an obstacle in landing in a inpervious area. Helicopter rolled over and was bedly damaged, pilot Paolo Angelani escaped unurt. Later rebuilt an sold to Air Grischa in 1985. Registered on swiss register HB-XPM helicopter was written off 22/10/1988 to Rossboden/GR.
Sources:
ANSV:
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 