Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-SOH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 17229

Date:Friday 31 October 1952
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Sabena
Registration: OO-SOH
MSN: 84730
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wenduine, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium (EBGB)
Destination airport:Wenduine, West-Flemish municipality of De Haan, Belgium
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 84730; Taken on charge as T6315 at RAF Wyton Station Flight 19.6.41; also operated by 15 Squadron. To RAF Binbrook, Binbrook, Lincolnshire 17.5.43. To RAF Grimsby, Lincolnshire 1.6.43. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minichinhampton, Gloucestershire 7.12.43. To RNDA [Royal Navy Deposit Account] 6.6.45, and transferred to Fleet Air Arm, Royal Navy Charge. To 727 Squadron, HMS Siskin, RNAS Gosport, Hampshire, coded "GP2N", later "218/GJ". To HMS Blackcap, RNAS Stretton, Warrington, Cheshire [by 1946].

Struck off charge when sold from RNAS Stretton in 3.51 to W.A. Rollason Ltd. UK civil registered as G-AMTW (C of R R3763) 5.8.52 to W.A. Rollason Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. C of A issued 2.10.52. Registration G-AMTW cancelled 2.10.52 as 'sold to Belgium'.

Re-registered in Belgium as OO-SOH (C of R 899) on 15.10.52 to SABENA, Grimbergen.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when forced landed and crashed at Wenduine, in the West-Flemish municipality of De Haan, Belgium, 15.10.52. Wenduine is a seaside resort on the Belgian North Sea coast, in the West-Flemish municipality of De Haan, at approximate coordinates 51°17′56.4″N, 3°4′55.2″E.

Registration OO-SOH cancelled 31.12.52. Fuselage reported [in 10.89] as held by Brussels Musee at Olen.

Sources:

1. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AMTW.pdf
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p847.html
5. https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OO-SOH.html
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wenduine