Accident Eurocopter EC 135T2+ 348, Monday 15 December 2014
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 December 2014
Time:c. 16:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 135T2+
Owner/operator:SMURD
Registration: 348
MSN: 1115
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lacul Siutghiol -   Romania
Phase: En route
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Constanta-Kogalniceanu Airport (CND/LRCK)
Destination airport:Tuzla Airfield (LRTZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter, not equipped with floats, carrying a pilot, a co-pilot, a doctor and a nurse, crashed into the Siutghiol lake near the Black Sea coast under unknown circumstances. All four on board suffered fatal injuries.

Sources:

https://stirileprotv.ro/stiri/actualitate/un-elicopter-smurd-s-a-prabusit-in-lacul-siutghiol.html
https://www.agerpres.ro/english/2014/12/16/all-four-people-aboard-crashed-emergency-care-helicopter-have-died-10-08-58
http://www.nineoclock.ro/all-people-aboard-the-crashed-emergency-care-smurd-helicopter-have-died-mai-voices-deep-regret/