Incident Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee F-BNFY, Monday 9 October 1995
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 October 1995
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-BNFY
MSN: 2810648
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Hilversum Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield (EHHV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
When landing with rather high speed, the nosegear collapsed . Damage to the propeller; the (Dutch)occupants were not injured.

Sources:

Eyewitness