Accident Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I AA630, Wednesday 31 December 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 31 December 1941
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk I
Owner/operator:733 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: AA630
MSN: 897
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RNAS Trincomalee, China Bay, Trincomalee -   Sri Lanka
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:R.N. Air Section, R.A.F. Minnerya, Sri Lanka
Destination airport:RNAS Trincomalee, China Bay, Trincomalee
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant AA630, 733 Squadron FAA RN: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 December 1941 when Swung on landing and undercarriage collapsed at China Bay, Trincomalee. Pilot - Sub.Lt. S.T.Bisman Royal New Zealand Navy survived OK.

733 Squadron FAA RN was a Fleet Requirement Unit. It moved from R.N. Air Section, R.A.F. Minnerya, Sri Lanka (Ceylon) on the 25th March 1944 to RNAS Trincomalee, China Bay, Trincomalee, Ceylon (Sri Lanka)

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1987)
2. Sturtivant, R; Ballance, T (1994). The Squadrons of The Fleet Air Arm. Tonbridge, Kent, UK: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. ISBN 0-85130-223-8.
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/733_Naval_Air_Squadron#World_War_Two
4. https://www.royalnavyresearcharchive.org.uk/FAA-Bases/Trincomalee.htm#.Y6Wt4tXP2Uk