Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth OO-SOL, Sunday 19 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 19 October 1958
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Ministere des Communications, Ecole de l’Aviation Civi
Registration: OO-SOL
MSN: 85466
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant -   Belgium
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium (EBGB)
Destination airport:Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant, Belgium (EBGB)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 85466; Taken on charge as DE470 at 45 MU RAF Kinloss 9.3.42. To 16 EFTS RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 27.6.42. To 16 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Burnaston, Derbyshire 26.6.47 coded “RCS-B”, later “16”. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 5.9.51 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 6.11.53 to A J Whittemore [Aeradio] Ltd, Croydon Airport, Croydon, Surrey. UK civil iegistered as G-ANMY (CofR R4427/1) 22.1.54 to AJ Whittemore (Aeradio) Ltd, Croydon. Sold 22.7.55 to Continental Aircraft Services Ltd and registration G-ANMY lapsed. Registration G-ANMY restored 31.5.57 to Rollason Aircraft & Engines Ltd, Croydon, Air port Croydon, Surrey. C of A A.4427 issued 8.8.57. Registration G-ANMY canceeled 31.7.57 as 'sold to Belgium. (Initially incorrectly painted as OO-SOC 1.8.57 - see photo in link #7 - registration corrected after delivery).

Delivered 14.8.57 and registered in Belgium as OO-SOL (C of R 1155) 16.8.57 to Ministere des Communications, Ecole de l’Aviation Civile (operated by SABENA), Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) when crashed at Grimbergen Airfield, Grimbergen, Flemish Brabant 19.10.58. Registration OO-SOL cancelled 12.2.59.

Stored Musee de l’Armee, Brussels [until 8.78]. Remains sold in 1984 to David Elliott, Kingslere, UK for rebuild. Registration G-ANMY 31.7.87 restored to David John Elliott, Newbury, Berkshire; on rebuild 1984-1989. Stored until 1994. Re-registered 2.12.94 to Richard Lewis Earl & Brian Morris, Brentford. Middlesex [rebuild completed by Aero Antiques, Durley, Gloucestershire; delivered to White Waltham, Maidenhead, Berkshire 30.5.95]. C of A renewed 1.6.95; painted in RAF c/s as DE-470 “16”; later based Oaksey Park. Based Rotary Farm, Bedforshire [from 4.2001] & put up for sale.

Re-registered 11.6.2002 to Frederick Peter Le Coyte, trustee of the Lotmead Flying Group, Lotmead Farm, Bishopstone, Swindon, Wiltshire; later Landmead Farm, Garford, Oxfordshire. Overturned on take-off at Landmead Farm, Garford, Oxfordshire 5.6.2008. To Ben Borsberry, Reading, Berkshire for repairs. Registration G-ANMY cancelled 9.7.2008 by CAA.

Re-registered 8.12.2008 to Dog Easy Ltd, Oxford (syndicate of David Alfred Lister, Graham Chisnall, Alistair John Wilson, Charles William Monsell, Timothy David Geoffrey Lancaster & Sir Digby John Mackworth), Landmead Farm, Garford, Oxfordshire. C of A replaced by Permit to Fly 4.6.15.

Collided with parked cars on take-off Lower Wasing Farm, Brimpton 5.6.2016. To Andy Baxter/Unique Fabrications, Nottingham 7.16 for rebuild. Re-registered 5.5.2017 to Andrew Robert Baxter & Mark Anthony Baxter, Nottingham. Currently registered pending repairs.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft DA100-DZ999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1987 p.14)
2. Belgian Civil Aircraft since 1920 / J.Appleton and A. Thys, 1980 (ISBN 0 904597 25 3)
3. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-ANMY.pdf
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p854.html
6. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=40498
7. Tiger Moth OO-SOL (painred in error as OO-SOC) at Croydon 7.8.57: https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1023121
8. http://www.mobilit.fgov.be/data/aero/accidents/AA_old.pdf
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grimbergen_Airfield

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2016 G-ANMY Dog Easy Ltd (owners) 0 Brimpton (Wasing) Airfield, Aldermaston, Berkshire sub