This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 December 2014 |
| Time: | 22:30 UTC |
| Type: | Diamond DA42 NG Twin Star |
| Owner/operator: | Saint Petersburg State University of Civil Aviation |
| Registration: | RA-01747 |
| MSN: | 42.N040 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Begishevo Airport (UWKE) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Begishevo UWKE |
| Destination airport: | Begishevo UWKE |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The undercart of training airplane imploded during landing. The aircraft received substantial damages of hull and propeller. No wounded were reported
Sources:
http://www.kazan.aif.ru/incidents/1407410 http://www.tatar-inform.ru/news/2014/12/15/434684/ http://kazanweek.ru/article/15823/ Location