Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III JB478, Thursday 2 December 1943
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 December 1943
Time:20:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:12 Sqn RAF
Registration: JB478
MSN: PH-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Rüdnitz, Brandenburg -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wickenby, UK
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Coned by searchlights, hit by heavy Flak. The entire crew perished in the crash.

Takeoff time: 16:55
Crew:
•W/O L.Lawrence KIA
•Sgt R.S.Ward KIA
•Sgt S.O.J.Boxshall KIA
•Sgt J.L.Selkirk KIA
•Sgt H.Johnson KIA
•Sgt G.H.Reveley KIA
•Sgt E.W.Pritchard KIA
•Sgt A.H.Forward KIA
The deceased are buried at the Berlin 1939-1945 War Cemetery in Germany.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=JB478
http://www.mehrow.de/Geschichte/1900_bis_1945/RAF-Bomber/JB478_Lc_Dez43_Bernau.html